7. PARTS

HOME
UP
1. INTRODUCTION
2. HORNS AND MIDS
3. WOOFERS
4. SETUP
5. SUBWOOFERS
6. RESULTS
7. PARTS
8. SUBWOOFER NOTES
9. ADDENDA


 


Here's a "parts list" in case you get ambitious.

FOR THE COLUMNS: 

(2) BGW model SPA-3 triamplifiers (contact the BGW factory to custom order). 
(2) JBL 2450J compression drivers. 
(4) JBL 2227H cone transducers. 
(2) JBL 2382A horns. 
(2) JBL 2123H cone transducers. 
(3) Sheets, MDF (Medium Density Fiberboard) 60" square * 1" to cut parts for two boxes.
(2) Six-position barrier terminal strips (8-32 screws or larger). 
(1) Package, #10-14 spade lugs and professional crimper. 
(1) Length, 12-gauge twisted pair wire to hook up transducers. 
(1) Small box, 2" drywall screws. 
(1) Large bottle (16 oz.) Aliphatic Resin wood glue. 
(1) Quantity two-by-fours, to make eight 30" pieces. 
(1) Concrete casting tube, 10" I.D. * 3 feet. 
(32) 10-32 * 2" Philips pan head machine screws. 
(8) 10-32 * 1.5" Philips flat head machine screws. 
(24) 1/4-20 * 2" black Philips flat head machine screws. 
(40) 10-32 * 1/2" T-nuts. 
(120) square feet of R-19 unbacked pink fiberglass (for columns and subwoofers).

(Click to enlarge)

 

1997 Drew Daniels
 

 

 

BACK NEXT