Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: JBL DSC 260 - old model

  1. #1

  2. #2
    Senior Member stephane RAME's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Haut de seine - FRANCE
    Posts
    609
    Hi,
    You know the method of this filter JBL DSC260 to restore the factory programs?

    Best regards

    Stéphane
    Club double 16"
    "Laissez les Bons Temps Rouler"

  3. #3
    Senior Member Woofer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    709
    Quote Originally Posted by stephane RAME View Post
    Hi,
    You know the method of this filter JBL DSC260 to restore the factory programs?

    Best regards

    Stéphane
    10 years later, and I'm still looking for an answer to that question....
    I might be deaf, but I can still hear da bells! (Quasimodo)
    .... Oh, and the Kick Drum.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    WDC USA
    Posts
    232
    If I remember correctly the password for accessing the stock programs was "gene". Once you do that you essentially have a BSS FDS355 which was what the 260 was based on.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Woofer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    709
    Quote Originally Posted by Riley Casey View Post
    If I remember correctly the password for accessing the stock programs was "gene". Once you do that you essentially have a BSS FDS355 which was what the 260 was based on.
    Thanks for that, but sorry for asking, how do I enter that?
    I might be deaf, but I can still hear da bells! (Quasimodo)
    .... Oh, and the Kick Drum.

  6. #6
    Administrator Robh3606's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Rocinante
    Posts
    8,840
    Quote Originally Posted by Woofer View Post
    Thanks for that, but sorry for asking, how do I enter that?
    In case you don't have it:

    Rob
    Attached Images Attached Images
    "I could be arguing in my spare time"

  7. #7
    Senior Member Woofer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    709
    Quote Originally Posted by Robh3606 View Post
    In case you don't have it:

    Rob
    Hi Rob.
    Good to see you're still hanging about here.
    Thanks for that, but the problem runs deep. This unit came back from a gig once and wasn't used again for a while.
    After powering up one day, it was empty! All User presets, GONE. All factory presets, GONE!
    That was a long time ago now, and I've only just come cross it again, and want to be able to restore it to 'factory'.
    But nothing is responding, and this has become way too excessive my ageing brain. Nothing makes sense.
    It seems like it needs its firmware re-installed, [which I have], but it is so dated that you almost need a PC running Windows 3 to do it.
    Maybe I'll just stick it back where I found it....

    Anyway cheers for chipping in, and all the very best for the New Year to you.

    George.
    I might be deaf, but I can still hear da bells! (Quasimodo)
    .... Oh, and the Kick Drum.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    WDC USA
    Posts
    232
    Are you able to enter and store setting on the front panel? Does the unit return settings after power off and back on? It’s been a long time since I’ve had to work with those and I was so unimpressed I’d I sold them off in favor of more Ashly DSPs but you might check to see if it has a back up battery that can be replaced. Dead backup batteries can account for a lot of digital device flakiness.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Woofer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    709
    I'll pop my head inside and have a look tomorrow.
    You might be on to something there.
    Thanks for that....
    I might be deaf, but I can still hear da bells! (Quasimodo)
    .... Oh, and the Kick Drum.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    73
    I know the DSC 280 has a battery in it. Mine needs replaced. It's easy to do. It's just that my unit is kinda buried in the system.
    Bit of work to get out. The battery is just inside the cabinet and it's easily replaced I've heard.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Does anyone know the box tuning specs of the 4645-K ? -K model, NOT -C model.
    By wsilva in forum Lansing Product General Information
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-03-2010, 12:43 PM
  2. Model 14 should I buy?
    By c3conv in forum Lansing Product Technical Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-05-2008, 08:03 AM
  3. Altec Model 19 Model 14 On E Bay
    By CONVERGENCE in forum Lansing Product General Information
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-13-2005, 05:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •