Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: M2 BSS/iTech HD and software woes

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New London, WI
    Posts
    163

    M2 BSS/iTech HD and software woes

    I have a pair of Crown iTech 5000 HD amps and a
    BSS BLU-800 and I can't get the M2 device file
    loaded on either machine.

    I don't see how to get London Architect to even
    see hardware, but it does see the BLU-80 file so
    that's something.

    Audio Architect sees the BLU-800 just fine and can
    modify it manually, but it wont work with files.
    For the amp, I tried the thumb drive loading
    method described in the readme text and it didn't
    see the file at all... nothing else was on the drive.

    Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?

    ...Also, the BSS software measures PEQ band width in octaves and not Q...I've tried to look up conversions,
    but the solutions I've found are just wrong and I can't see a way to change it to Q within the software.

    Either I'm monumentally obtuse or this gear is, I'm too tired to guess witch.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Don C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Santa Rosa CA
    Posts
    1,658
    The file type that works with London Architect is not compatible with Audio Architect. I know this is frustrating, because I've been there. If I were where you are, I'd stop messing with the files from JBL. Once you open them, you'll just find the dreaded padlock icons that hide all of the key settings. Because the files are password protected. Build your own file from scratch in Audio Architect, which is the newer software. Use the settings found in the M2 thread on this board.
    http://www.audioheritage.org/vbullet...l=1#post354288

  3. #3
    Senior Member Don C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Santa Rosa CA
    Posts
    1,658
    In Audio Architect it's - File - Application Options - General settings - System conventions, for selecting Q or Octaves.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New London, WI
    Posts
    163
    My system conversions buttons are already set to Q...so that's not it.
    I can't run the latest version of Audio Architect as my OS is Vista...maybe that's the problem?

  5. #5
    Senior Member srm51555's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    501
    Aaron,

    I know the newest version of AA needs to have "64-bit versions of Windows 7, Windows 8.1, Windows 10" and "CPU: 64-bit dual core @ 2.0GHz or better, 4GB of RAM". I had to buy a new PC from New Egg just for this. I was able to get a refurbished HP for $130 shipped. I ended up calling BSS (800-931-2357)when I had problems and they were able to answer my questions in a few minutes. Good Luck and keep us posted.

    Thanks,
    Scott

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New London, WI
    Posts
    163
    Yeah, my laptop is five years old or more and even though it was a gaming beast back in it's day it's probably due to retire now...aaaand the power brick got crushed in my check in luggage (I just got home from a six month sailing job). It works but it'll never travel again.

    So a new laptop AND a Pelican case are on my short list. When they arrive, I shall post my findings.

    Thanks for the input thus far!

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New London, WI
    Posts
    163
    Update!

    A new PC and a firmware update didn't help so I called that BSS number.
    They said the BLU-800 PEQ settings only display in octaves unlike other devices like the Itech HD amps...

    What a bummer!

  8. #8
    Senior Member Don C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Santa Rosa CA
    Posts
    1,658
    But you should be able to see the Q in little boxes at the bottom of the graph. You do have to limit the number of filters in each equalizer block, since they haven't provided a scroll bar there so the boxes move off the screen if there are a lot.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New London, WI
    Posts
    163
    Wow, I never noticed that.
    Thanks Don, this gives me hope.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 128H woes
    By rdgrimes in forum Lansing Product Technical Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-15-2008, 09:21 PM
  2. LE14A woes. VC toast ?
    By LE15-Thumper in forum Lansing Product Technical Help
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-12-2005, 07:13 PM
  3. Anyone used this software?
    By JuniorJBL in forum General Audio Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-20-2004, 10:16 PM
  4. L212 Ultrabass Woes
    By Dirk Morgan in forum Lansing Product Technical Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-03-2004, 08:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •