Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Array 1500 sub repairs

  1. #1
    Senior Member rdgrimes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    2,171

    Array 1500 sub repairs

    Need suggestions for a repair shop west of the Mississippi that is competent to deal with an Array 1500. One of mine is dead, looks a bit like a PSU failure. No visible physical damage to any of the internals. I'm sure the shipping will be double what the repair costs.

  2. #2
    Senior Member RedCoat23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sammamish, WA
    Posts
    207
    Is it possible to just strip out the amp and send that instead? I'm sure it's easy enough for you to test the 15 incher is working?

  3. #3
    Senior Member 1audiohack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas Nevada
    Posts
    2,701
    Is there any indication of who made it? You would sure think it would be a Crown product.

    I always wondered anyway.

    Barry.
    If we knew what the hell we were doing, we wouldn't call it research would we.

  4. #4
    Senior Member rdgrimes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    2,171
    Based on past experience with sub repairs, most shops insist on getting the entire machine for testing. Besides, the amp's transformer is hidden in the driver section and you can't really get the wires loose.

    I suppose last resort would be a new plate amp, but my hunch is that this doesn't need much to get it going.

  5. #5
    Senior Member RedCoat23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sammamish, WA
    Posts
    207
    Quote Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
    Based on past experience with sub repairs, most shops insist on getting the entire machine for testing. Besides, the amp's transformer is hidden in the driver section and you can't really get the wires loose.

    I suppose last resort would be a new plate amp, but my hunch is that this doesn't need much to get it going.
    Ahh well good luck with it. Hopefully it's something simple.

  6. #6
    Senior Member rdgrimes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    2,171
    Well now 2 of my 3 1500 are dead. So I guess I need to get serious about finding a repair option. Both seem to have failed in the power supply. The good news is that the remaining unit is easily taking up the slack at roughly 50% output.
    "Listen Up" from the Denver area has recently bought out a local shop and I'll probably try them.

  7. #7
    Senior Member 1audiohack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas Nevada
    Posts
    2,701
    Both of mine are dead as well. Within two weeks of each other. One a power supply the other the amp module. I made one out of the two and it ran for another month and ate it. Crappy cap failure.

    The whole amp is not available but the amp module and power supply are so I guess it’s time I pony up too.

    Right now mine are running off a spare Crown K2 and DSP. Not an elegant solution.

    I am interested in how you get along. I have about had it with “repair shops”.

    Barry.
    If we knew what the hell we were doing, we wouldn't call it research would we.

  8. #8
    Senior Member rdgrimes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    2,171
    Well I absolutely refuse to ship them. But I figure that the local ham-handed repair guy won't be able to do much harm, and it'll cost less than shipping alone would.

  9. #9
    Senior Member 1audiohack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas Nevada
    Posts
    2,701
    Agreed. The place in LA will take just the amps if your local shop doesn’t work out.

    Barry.
    If we knew what the hell we were doing, we wouldn't call it research would we.

  10. #10
    Senior Member rdgrimes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    2,171
    Quote Originally Posted by 1audiohack View Post
    Agreed. The place in LA will take just the amps if your local shop doesn’t work out.

    Barry.
    But how do you deal with the separate transformer and the lack of any post-repair testing?

  11. #11
    Senior Member SEAWOLF97's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    PDX, ®egon
    Posts
    9,101

    only a little OT

    .
    I picked up one of the cheaper JBL subs with confidence as it said
    "Made in Canada" on the lable. Got it home and it smoked, of course.

    Saved the driver, but busted up the sub, when the amp emerged from the rubble,
    I took a look at it "Made in Ch1na" , of course.

    OBTW ..my JBL UltraBass 212 seems to eat amps (even restored ones)
    (motorboat sounds in the night is a giveaway )
    “If you think that’s the dumbest thing you’ve ever heard,
    just wait a couple minutes!”

  12. #12
    Senior Member 1audiohack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas Nevada
    Posts
    2,701
    Quote Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
    But how do you deal with the separate transformer and the lack of any post-repair testing?
    They said they had all that there and if my drivers weren’t smoked they weren’t worried.

    Both my amps and power supply modules have swollen leaking caps.

    I will let you know how I go and if it works or not.

    Barry.
    If we knew what the hell we were doing, we wouldn't call it research would we.

  13. #13
    Super Moderator jblnut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    889

    subs need separate amps

    I've lost count of the built-in amps I've lost in subs. If they die now (and the cab + driver are worth it) I use an external XOver and amp. The bass SPL is just death on the cheap circuits used in these imo.

    jblnut

  14. #14
    Senior Member SEAWOLF97's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    PDX, ®egon
    Posts
    9,101
    Quote Originally Posted by jblnut View Post
    I've lost count of the built-in amps I've lost in subs. If they die now (and the cab + driver are worth it) I use an external XOver and amp. The bass SPL is just death on the cheap circuits used in these imo.

    jblnut
    yup.

    My M&K sub has a very weak amp. I just use a spare receiver to power it and take the full range
    signal and reduce it down to just bass. works OK. (my pre has dual o/p's)

    Just NOT about to buy another plate amp to be replaced in too few years.
    “If you think that’s the dumbest thing you’ve ever heard,
    just wait a couple minutes!”

  15. #15
    Senior Member rdgrimes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    2,171
    Quote Originally Posted by 1audiohack View Post
    They said they had all that there and if my drivers weren’t smoked they weren’t worried.

    Both my amps and power supply modules have swollen leaking caps.

    I will let you know how I go and if it works or not.

    Barry.
    I found a local Mom & Pop shop that does repairs. Guy spent a couple hours tracing down the issues on the power supply card. Apparently Harman still has some of the power supply boards available, but they quoted him $600 for that little board. He fixed it himself, replacing a handful of small caps and a couple resistors. Final cost $160 to me.

    So I gave him another one to work on, and he said that now he knows which board to look at first.

    So now I'm back to 2 running and if the third one gets fixed it will be a spare.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Array 1500 Sub
    By tom1040 in forum Lansing Product General Information
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-06-2010, 10:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •