Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: My Account Doesn't Work

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    4

    My Account Doesn't Work

    Hello - I've sent a couple emails without success. My account (svollmer) has been locked and not working since I went in and changed my email address. When I look at the forums, the only things I see are posts that I made. And it won't let me post new threads or reply to any. I've made this account (Temporary) to try to get a message through. Can you please help? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Heather [Senorita member] hjames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    NoVA - DC 'burbs
    Posts
    8,367
    Quote Originally Posted by Temporary View Post
    Hello - I've sent a couple emails without success. My account (svollmer) has been locked and not working since I went in and changed my email address. When I look at the forums, the only things I see are posts that I made. And it won't let me post new threads or reply to any. I've made this account (Temporary) to try to get a message through. Can you please help? Thanks!
    If it helps at all, I can vouch for svollmer - he is a neighbor, is a big part of our local listening parties, and is generally a real cool guy!

    See his father and son thread here from 2011 - http://www.audioheritage.org/vbullet...read.php?31885
    2ch: Oppo, Acurus RL-11, JBL 240ti, Heath AS101, Carver TFM-25,Von Schweikert VR4
    7: Oppo BDP103D, B&K, UREI 809A, JBL B460,

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    4
    Moderator: I received an email yesterday saying that my account was enabled. I didn't need the account under this name (Temporary) to be enabled. I set that one up so I could post a message asking for help. I need my real account (svollmer) repaired. Can someone please look into that? Once that's fixed, "Temporary" can be disabled and deleted. Thanks very much.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wash DC suburbs
    Posts
    1,208
    What she said!
    Think center channel for 250TIs; (2) 108s, a 104 and a 44ti, now what?

  5. #5
    Administrator Mr. Widget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    10,259
    It should have been fixed... can you ping him to confirm?

    Widget

  6. #6
    Heather [Senorita member] hjames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    NoVA - DC 'burbs
    Posts
    8,367
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Widget View Post
    It should have been fixed... can you ping him to confirm?

    Widget
    Thank you!!
    I just sent him an email to check it out ...
    2ch: Oppo, Acurus RL-11, JBL 240ti, Heath AS101, Carver TFM-25,Von Schweikert VR4
    7: Oppo BDP103D, B&K, UREI 809A, JBL B460,

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    4
    Hi, I just checked it and unfortunately it still doesn't work when logged in as svollmer; I only see threads that I've started in the past. I can only see new threads and respond when logged in as Temporary. Something else that's weird is that as I'm typing this, I can't skip a line when I hit "enter" on the keyboard. That's why I'm not typing this in paragraphs. Another thing, even as Temporary, I'm seeing the newest posts First (up top) and the older ones are further down. I'd show you a screen shot, but it won't let me paste anything now either. I'll elaborate more in another post so it's easier to read.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    4
    I also don't see the Marketplace when logged in as svollmer. And when I try to do anything as svollmer, I get a message about not having permission. Here's a shot of the posts in backwards order along with the permission message overlaid on top of it. Sorry to be a pain, but thanks very much Widget! Name:  JBL Site 1.jpg
Views: 302
Size:  60.9 KB

  9. #9
    Administrator Mr. Widget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    10,259
    Try again?

    Widget

  10. #10
    Senior Member RedCoat23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sammamish, WA
    Posts
    210
    Quote Originally Posted by Temporary View Post
    I can't skip a line when I hit "enter" on the keyboard. That's why I'm not typing this in paragraphs. .
    What browser are you using? I've noticed that specific problem when using I.E 10 (and above) on Win 7. On Firefox or Chrome it doesn't happen. Have you upgraded recently?

  11. #11
    Senior Member svollmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    593
    Hey, it's working!!!! Everything I've tested so far is perfect. I'm testing it at home, but before it wasn't working properly at home or at work. So, I assume it will be okay at work as well. I'll check early tomorrow.

    Thanks very much for the hard work Widget!! And thanks Heather for helping out as well!

    Steve

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •