Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Switching White 4400s from 115 to 230 volts

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    100

    Switching White 4400s from 115 to 230 volts

    Just received a pair of White 4400s from a long trip across the Pacific. I've switched to use with 230 volt mains via the switch on the rear. But before I put power to them is that all that needs doing?

    In the past when I've switched components for use with 240 volts here in AU, a different rated fuse was required. I can't see any mention of this in the manual, so I'm assuming that it's not required here.
    (These have the input transformer option installed in the back.)

    Am I good to go?
    Show us what ya got: Homebuilt Hi-Fi

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    100
    Hi Stéphane,

    Thanks for your prompt reply. The unit has a .25 amp slow blow fuse in it when being used at 115 volts. I assumed this might need to be changed when operated on 230V, but now I'm thinking perhaps not, or something would have been mentioned about it in the manual.

    I guess I should just put power to one and cross my fingers
    Show us what ya got: Homebuilt Hi-Fi

  4. #4
    Senior Member louped garouv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    formerly "the city where imagination takes precedence over fact"
    Posts
    2,169
    Quote Originally Posted by lowpoke View Post
    Hi Stéphane,

    Thanks for your prompt reply. The unit has a .25 amp slow blow fuse in it when being used at 115 volts. I assumed this might need to be changed when operated on 230V, but now I'm thinking perhaps not, or something would have been mentioned about it in the manual.

    I guess I should just put power to one and cross my fingers
    you could call or email white instruments also...

    http://www.whiteinstruments.com/contact.htm

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    1,115
    Change the fuse to 1/8 amp, to be on the safe side.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by Chas View Post
    Change the fuse to 1/8 amp, to be on the safe side.
    Probably a good idea.

    I emailed White Instruments about this last week, but as yet nobody has got back to me. I guess they're not so enthused about supporting discontinued products.
    Show us what ya got: Homebuilt Hi-Fi

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    5
    The link you have given is not working..Please check it yourself and then repost the link..

  8. #8
    Senior Member louped garouv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    formerly "the city where imagination takes precedence over fact"
    Posts
    2,169
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike11 View Post
    The link you have given is not working..Please check it yourself and then repost the link..
    i just clicked the white instruments link you quoted, and it launched a .pdf for me it was 1.04MB -- first page is a contact information update

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. White tags
    By invstbiker in forum Lansing Product DIY Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-19-2008, 08:27 PM
  2. Todd White
    By Titanium Dome in forum Forum Announcements
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-03-2007, 10:47 AM
  3. 12 volts dc reduced to 9 volts dc
    By Ken Pachkowsky in forum General Audio Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-19-2006, 08:18 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •