+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Amcron Geodyne 2 - Crown?

  1. #1
    Senior Member baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Haugesund, Norway
    Posts
    461

    Amcron Geodyne 2 - Crown?

    Anyone have experince with this amp and is it any good?

    Is Amcron an Crown amp with another name or is it also a simplar version of Crown?

    If it's the same as Crown just with another name for Europe, anyone know what model it's equal too?

    250TI & B460, 240TI, 4412 & L20T
    Crown K2 & Studio Reference II

  2. #2
    Senior Member clmrt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    825

  3. #3
    Senior Member baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Haugesund, Norway
    Posts
    461
    I've seen those and are aware that Amcron is made by Crown.

    But what I don't understand is what differs between Amcron and Crown, most Crown amps are called Crown also here in Europe, only a few is called Amcron.

    And if Amcron Geodyne 2 only is a relabled Crown amp, which Crown amp is it equal too and is it any good? It looks very similar to Power Base except of the volume knobs.

    250TI & B460, 240TI, 4412 & L20T
    Crown K2 & Studio Reference II

  4. #4
    Obviously... not a golfer grumpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    4,120
    ...it looks very much like a PT3.1 Crown amp I have.

  5. #5
    Senior Member baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Haugesund, Norway
    Posts
    461
    I agree, they look very much the same!!



    Is it any good? Is it usable for hifi or do the fan make too much noise?
    250TI & B460, 240TI, 4412 & L20T
    Crown K2 & Studio Reference II

  6. #6
    Obviously... not a golfer grumpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    4,120
    I can't speak for the other models in this series, but the PT3.1 fan is
    fairly loud (noticeable during quiet moments in an HT environment).
    I'd guess this was necessary due to the dense internal packaging.

    I have not tried it mounted in an enclosed cabinet... might be tolerable.

    It -does- do a good job bridged, pushing a 2242H though

  7. #7
    RE: Member when? subwoof's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    fingerlakes region, NY
    Posts
    1,849

    the name game

    crown did NOT register their name worldwide way back when so a variety of alternate names were used for the export items dating all the way back to the reel to reel machine era.

    That amplifier is a power tech 2 BUT has the "universal" power transformer that allows the primary voltage to be changed for various countries.

    Look at this page:

    http://www.crownaudio.com/gen_htm/legacy/legacamp.htm

    sub
    << too many to list anymore >>

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Sault Ste Marie, Canada
    Posts
    66
    Power Tech .1 series is what I see as well.

    I own a PT 2.1. It was originally ordered through us for a club here, but they never paid for it, so we repossessed it. It's been a very reliable, good sounding amp. Even driven hard with 4ohm loads I found it runs cool to barely warm. I was using it for a long time powering a pair of Community CSX 4x15" subs on a system we were renting to a local organization for about 5 years for their bi-monthly dances. Now it is used mostly to power a small stage monitor system that we custom built.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    43
    nothing different about the Amcron or Crown as far as I know.. except cosmetics and badge.. I have an Amcron D150a series 2, it is an identical amp to the Crown D150a series 2. Maybe some Amcron/Crown models had different specs for Europe? As far as models available in Canada I was told they are the same as their Crown counterpart except for the power transformer as mentioned..

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    1,009
    The Crown name was registered first by another company in Canada. The products were/are identical.

  11. #11
    RE: Member when? subwoof's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    fingerlakes region, NY
    Posts
    1,849

    ah so

    Actually it was japan ( of old transistor radio fame ) and amplifiers sent there are still labeled amcron. Everywhere else in the world now has the regular crown name.
    << too many to list anymore >>

+ Reply to Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Crown Vs. Crown..The China Syndrome !
    By jeenie67 in forum Professional Amps
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 05-27-2011, 07:22 PM
  2. Crown DC300A-II or (2) bridged D150A-IIs?
    By BMWCCA in forum Professional Amps
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-06-2009, 03:38 PM
  3. jbl 6332 and Crown xti 2000
    By tom_h in forum Professional Amps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-17-2008, 06:20 PM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-22-2007, 04:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts