PDA

View Full Version : Array 1500 sub repairs



rdgrimes
11-02-2015, 01:43 PM
Need suggestions for a repair shop west of the Mississippi that is competent to deal with an Array 1500. One of mine is dead, looks a bit like a PSU failure. No visible physical damage to any of the internals. I'm sure the shipping will be double what the repair costs. :(

RedCoat23
11-02-2015, 02:40 PM
Is it possible to just strip out the amp and send that instead? I'm sure it's easy enough for you to test the 15 incher is working?

1audiohack
11-02-2015, 07:32 PM
Is there any indication of who made it? You would sure think it would be a Crown product.

I always wondered anyway.

Barry.

rdgrimes
11-02-2015, 08:34 PM
Based on past experience with sub repairs, most shops insist on getting the entire machine for testing. Besides, the amp's transformer is hidden in the driver section and you can't really get the wires loose.

I suppose last resort would be a new plate amp, but my hunch is that this doesn't need much to get it going.

RedCoat23
11-02-2015, 11:41 PM
Based on past experience with sub repairs, most shops insist on getting the entire machine for testing. Besides, the amp's transformer is hidden in the driver section and you can't really get the wires loose.

I suppose last resort would be a new plate amp, but my hunch is that this doesn't need much to get it going.

Ahh well good luck with it. Hopefully it's something simple.

rdgrimes
11-11-2018, 07:40 PM
Well now 2 of my 3 1500 are dead. So I guess I need to get serious about finding a repair option. Both seem to have failed in the power supply. The good news is that the remaining unit is easily taking up the slack at roughly 50% output.
"Listen Up (https://www.listenup.com/)" from the Denver area has recently bought out a local shop and I'll probably try them.

1audiohack
11-11-2018, 09:41 PM
Both of mine are dead as well. Within two weeks of each other. One a power supply the other the amp module. I made one out of the two and it ran for another month and ate it. Crappy cap failure.

The whole amp is not available but the amp module and power supply are so I guess it’s time I pony up too.

Right now mine are running off a spare Crown K2 and DSP. Not an elegant solution.

I am interested in how you get along. I have about had it with “repair shops”.

Barry.

rdgrimes
11-12-2018, 08:28 AM
Well I absolutely refuse to ship them. But I figure that the local ham-handed repair guy won't be able to do much harm, and it'll cost less than shipping alone would.

1audiohack
11-12-2018, 08:47 AM
Agreed. The place in LA will take just the amps if your local shop doesn’t work out.

Barry.

rdgrimes
11-12-2018, 09:53 AM
Agreed. The place in LA will take just the amps if your local shop doesn’t work out.

Barry.

But how do you deal with the separate transformer and the lack of any post-repair testing?

SEAWOLF97
11-12-2018, 10:08 AM
.
I picked up one of the cheaper JBL subs with confidence as it said
"Made in Canada" on the lable. Got it home and it smoked, of course.

Saved the driver, but busted up the sub, when the amp emerged from the rubble,
I took a look at it "Made in Ch1na" , of course.

OBTW ..my JBL UltraBass 212 seems to eat amps (even restored ones)
(motorboat sounds in the night is a giveaway :eek:)

1audiohack
11-12-2018, 10:52 AM
But how do you deal with the separate transformer and the lack of any post-repair testing?

They said they had all that there and if my drivers weren’t smoked they weren’t worried.

Both my amps and power supply modules have swollen leaking caps.

I will let you know how I go and if it works or not.

Barry.

jblnut
11-14-2018, 12:55 PM
I've lost count of the built-in amps I've lost in subs. If they die now (and the cab + driver are worth it) I use an external XOver and amp. The bass SPL is just death on the cheap circuits used in these imo.

jblnut

SEAWOLF97
11-14-2018, 03:32 PM
I've lost count of the built-in amps I've lost in subs. If they die now (and the cab + driver are worth it) I use an external XOver and amp. The bass SPL is just death on the cheap circuits used in these imo.

jblnut

yup.

My M&K sub has a very weak amp. I just use a spare receiver to power it and take the full range
signal and reduce it down to just bass. works OK. (my pre has dual o/p's)

Just NOT about to buy another plate amp to be replaced in too few years.

rdgrimes
12-14-2018, 03:46 PM
They said they had all that there and if my drivers weren’t smoked they weren’t worried.

Both my amps and power supply modules have swollen leaking caps.

I will let you know how I go and if it works or not.

Barry.

I found a local Mom & Pop shop that does repairs. Guy spent a couple hours tracing down the issues on the power supply card. Apparently Harman still has some of the power supply boards available, but they quoted him $600 for that little board. He fixed it himself, replacing a handful of small caps and a couple resistors. Final cost $160 to me. :)

So I gave him another one to work on, and he said that now he knows which board to look at first. ;)

So now I'm back to 2 running and if the third one gets fixed it will be a spare.

Mr. Widget
12-14-2018, 09:52 PM
I found a local Mom & Pop shop that does repairs.Fantastic news!

That’s the way these stories should go... unfortunately so many things are built today to be tossed when some 10 cent part fails.


Widget

1audiohack
12-15-2018, 07:14 AM
That is great news indeed.

I would like to ask them to repair mine. May I have their contact info please?

Thank you.
Barry.

rdgrimes
12-15-2018, 10:44 AM
^^^
P.M. sent

sweet212
12-17-2018, 07:45 AM
The sub woofer amp in my old 212"s died. I had them repaired it was the power supply capacitors that blew.

Thinking back now I should have replaced them with higher rated capacity capacitors. This gives the woofer greater reserves of power. Basically increases the amps power on peaks. Capacitors of the same capacity are much smaller now than the older units making it feasible to swap for higher rated components.

rdgrimes
12-19-2018, 07:30 PM
Got my second 1500 back in just 2 weeks, it had the same problem: blown caps on the PSU.
Now I have a spare!! :bouncy:


Edit: Just realized I can attach the 1500 SM here, so here it it

83035