PDA

View Full Version : Tunings for JBL 3732?



Fischer
11-29-2011, 08:56 AM
Hi!

I hava a question, I bought these speakers 6 months ago and when the installer would set the amp so there were, according to him only presets for 3632 for my Crown DSI 4000.
The same was for my Surround speaker 8320, there were only settings for the old model, do you know if it has come any settings/tunings for the new model (3732 and 8320) for the Crown DSI series?

Eaulive
11-29-2011, 09:26 AM
Did you check there?: http://www.jblpro.com/catalog/general/technicallibrary.aspx?CatID=18

stephane RAME
11-29-2011, 09:49 AM
Hi,
For my 3732, I found the tuning in the latest version of HiQnet.
http://hiqnet.harmanpro.com/software/

Stéphane
http://www.audioheritage.org/vbulletin/showthread.php?31523-Onken-360-%28GPA-515-8C%29-JBL-3732M-HF-JBL-2402h&highlight=

Fischer
11-29-2011, 10:24 AM
Did you check there?: http://www.jblpro.com/catalog/general/technicallibrary.aspx?CatID=18


Hi Eaulive!

Yes I tried that way but dident find anything for the 3732 and 8320

Fischer
11-29-2011, 10:40 AM
Hi,
For my 3732, I found the tuning in the latest version of HiQnet.
http://hiqnet.harmanpro.com/software/

Stéphane
http://www.audioheritage.org/vbulletin/showthread.php?31523-Onken-360-(GPA-515-8C)-JBL-3732M-HF-JBL-2402h&highlight=

Hi Stéphane!

And thanks for the tip!
I'm really a novice with these pro stuff so I need some help to get started ;-)

I downloaded the software but I do not really know where to find the tunings?

stephane RAME
11-29-2011, 10:44 AM
Hi Stéphane!

And thanks for the tip!
I'm really a novice with these pro stuff so I need some help to get started ;-)

I downloaded the software but I do not really know where to find the tunings?

Choose CROWN DSI
Select Model 3732 BI or another.
Open the filter to read the value.

Stéphane

Mctwins
11-29-2011, 11:03 AM
Hi
Welcome to the club, if properly tuned you will have a impressive system.

What I have now is perfect.

It depends how your setup is? Are you using bi-amp, tri-amp, how many speakers and amps? Is it for home use?

Some pictures would be nice.

I myself was a novise in the beginning, you have to get yourself familiar with the HiQ net and JBL settings in the Crowns before you get started.

I will help you as much i can from my own experiance.

Remember, what I know of, there is no settings for the subs 4641, 4645C and 4642A, it is all room depended. Good starting point is, highpass depends witch sub is being used according to spec and lowpass at 80Hz.

Thanks

Fischer
11-29-2011, 12:05 PM
Here is my system!

3st JBL 3732 biamp as frontsystem
4st JBL 8320 (Surrounder)
1st JBL 4645c (on its way) today I have 2 st Elemental design A7s 650 subbs
3st Crown DSI 4000 for the front system, 2st Crown DSI 1000 for the surronds
Onkyo PR SC 5507 Pre amp
Marantz UD 5005 bluray (using hdmi to transmit the data to my preamp)

Some pictures om my room, it is 3,4m high, 5,6m wide, 8,9m long

http://img826.imageshack.us/img826/1204/g105163.jpg
By fischer1100 (http://profile.imageshack.us/user/fischer1100) at 2010-10-09

http://img826.imageshack.us/img826/8847/g105174.jpg
By fischer1100 (http://profile.imageshack.us/user/fischer1100) at 2010-10-09

stephane RAME
11-29-2011, 12:12 PM
Hi,
Beautiful audio video system.
Have you found tunings ?

Stéphane

Fischer
11-29-2011, 01:26 PM
Hi,
Beautiful audio video system.
Have you found tunings ?

Stéphane

Thanks!

No I havent find it yet!
Were in the system architect 3,0?

Fischer
11-30-2011, 12:10 AM
I find it thanks to Mctwins :D!

stephane RAME
11-30-2011, 10:15 AM
53866

Choose CROWN DSI

53867

Select Model 3732 BI or another.

53868

Open the filter to read the value.

Stéphane

Fischer
12-02-2011, 10:59 AM
Now I have the right tunings for my speakers, many thanks to you all:cheers:!

Mctwins
12-02-2011, 11:45 AM
Hi
Do you notice any difference and do have more bass now?:)

I notice that you have Onkyo, it is important that you have straight signal from this pre so you are not involving, like, EQ and x-over settings from Onkyo.

Thanks

Fischer
12-05-2011, 01:03 AM
Hi
Do you notice any difference and do have more bass now?:)

I notice that you have Onkyo, it is important that you have straight signal from this pre so you are not involving, like, EQ and x-over settings from Onkyo.

Thanks

Has unfortunately not been able to play as much since I upgraded the software, so I may come back with the impression when I played more.
As for the Onkyo Pre amp, I run Audyssey today and think it works well, feels like the speakers disappear and the sound becomes more complete with it, but you never know what the next upgrade will be ;-)