PDA

View Full Version : witch amp for altec a7?



kris
11-20-2009, 08:19 AM
Hi guys,

I have buildmyself some altec a7's, but i don't now what amps are best for them. I want a ss amp not an tube amp. I don't think i really need a lot of power because i am going to use the speakers for home use only.
Drivers are 416-8c, 511b with 908 and home made crossover type n-501. Now they are coupled to a yamaha m2 amp with about 2 * 200 watt power, they sound ok but that amp has to go, so i have an open choice...
I already looked for a crown dc300, this is likely the standard option but i am afraid they will be sounding to harsh because they were used for pa, same with phase linear 400. Is the little quad 303 a possibility or maybe the 405, these look me decent amps, easy to upgrade and reasonable priced. Maybe other options?

Thanks,

Kris

10 Watt Street
11-20-2009, 08:57 AM
I have heard a pair of Altec 846A Valencia work excellently with a rebuilt QUAD 303. Good match for your A7.

louped garouv
11-20-2009, 08:57 AM
what kind of levels are you looking for?

in what sized room?

kris
11-20-2009, 09:21 AM
Room size is about 5m x 4m, what do you mean with levels, if you mean soundlevel, well i'm not looking to become deaf :), but i want to have some weight in the music
I like an amp to be as simple as possible, therefor the quad option...

Mr. Widget
11-20-2009, 09:41 AM
...if you mean soundlevel, well i'm not looking to become deaf :)Then why A7s?

Sorry I couldn't resist. :D

A vintage SS amp that I have always loved that has moderate power is the 40wpc GAS Grandson. It has enough umpf to hurt you with an A7 and it is quite a nice sounding amp especially at low power levels... not all SS amps play well at really low power levels. With a high sensitivity system like an A7 you will likely never use more than a couple of watts.


Widget

kris
11-20-2009, 10:11 AM
The grandson looks great indeed, is there a preamp from the same range? I have to say i live in Belgium, so voltage is 220 volt here, as i read the grandson is german build?

Mr. Widget
11-20-2009, 10:20 AM
i read the grandson is german build?No, it was built in Southern California in the late 1970s.


Widget

kris
11-20-2009, 11:19 AM
Yeah, i read the article the wrong way... Its a very nice amp, but i think it's going to get difficult to find one in europe, certainly in 220 volt setup!
So then we come back to the quad, any other suggestions?

kris
12-02-2009, 12:25 PM
To go on on this topic, i looked a bit further for poweramp's and find the jlh 2 x 10 watt ss amp looks like a good match.
Anyone having experience with this one? And witch pre amp can you use with this one, or can you connect a cdplayer straight on to the amp?

louped garouv
12-02-2009, 03:17 PM
is this the one?
http://www.stardi.com/legend-diy-amplifier-jlh-1969-simple-10-watts-class-a-amplifier/

I have no experience with that particular amplifier,
but can say that a preamp is generally desirable.

especially if the amplifier does not have sensitivity/attenuation controls,
that way you can adjust the playback level.

:)

Progneta
12-02-2009, 07:00 PM
I have been collecting altecs for years as I currently have 30 + altec A7 systems with crossovers, 515 woofers, and 500-800-1200 hz crossovers all original. My amp of choice is a good tube such as a Mc, amp or if you go solid state, I really like the McIntosh 7150 or 7300 on a set of A7s. :)

kris
12-03-2009, 11:55 AM
That is the one in the link, but there is a more upgrade version made in '95. I think it is possible to put a volume pot in the amp, so it is possible to work without a preamp. Although i see many people who don't like this sytem (almost a passive preamp) and return to use a preamp...
Mcintosh is indeed a very nice amp, but they are kind of ...pricey...:D