PDA

View Full Version : crown dc300a wanted faulty or dead....



electrobob
01-30-2009, 09:24 AM
hi guys,

Has anyone got a crown dc300a amplifier please?

Doesnt have to work, as only need it for parts / repair.

uk based please....thanks very much :bouncy:

bob

p.s no scammers please im scammer aware.......

BMWCCA
01-30-2009, 11:08 AM
oops should be in pro amps section....please move this postWhere I come from, my local JBL dealer sold them as consumer amps and that's what I always thought they were, until years later.

Depending on what you're in need of, Crown has a pretty good parts department with nice, helpful people you can actually talk to. Just a thought.

Good luck. Plenty of DC300A's over here . . . well, not really that many dead ones! ;)

electrobob
01-30-2009, 11:19 AM
Where I come from, my local JBL dealer sold them as consumer amps and that's what I always thought they were, until years later.

Depending on what you're in need of, Crown has a pretty good parts department with nice, helpful people you can actually talk to. Just a thought.

Good luck. Plenty of DC300A's over here . . . well, not really that many dead ones! ;)

thank you.....

crown usa are really helpful, shame same cant be said of uk.......

could do with complete transformer and a few other parts, too darn heavy to ship from usa though........

bob