PDA

View Full Version : ar amplifier



DCHAMBERS58
09-01-2007, 06:11 PM
can someone tell me if and how i can hook a crown dc 300 amp to a ar/ar intergrated preamp. it was made around 1974. thanks need help

10 Watt Street
09-01-2007, 06:23 PM
I don't believe the AR integrated amp has preamp outputs. You could connect the tape output to your DC300, but then you must use the volume control on the DC300.

DCHAMBERS58
09-01-2007, 06:32 PM
i have a normal and a monitor switch on the front of the amp. if i use the monitor switch will that help

10 Watt Street
09-01-2007, 07:02 PM
No.