PDA

View Full Version : Need Crossovers for L100Ts



Steve0616
10-07-2006, 06:13 PM
Hi,
Wondering if crossovers for the L80T3's would also work in L100Ts? Need new crossovers and saw this pair on Ebay that mentioned L100Ts (owner thinks they would work). Any opinions appreciated.

L100t Owner
10-07-2006, 06:42 PM
Hi,
Wondering if crossovers for the L80T3's would also work in L100Ts? Need new crossovers and saw this pair on Ebay that mentioned L100Ts (owner thinks they would work). Any opinions appreciated.

Why do you need new crossovers? Are the original ones missing?

As far as the L80's, check the schematics but it is unlikely. In any event, crossovers are very easy to build.

Steve0616
10-07-2006, 08:46 PM
Hi, and thanks for replying. I have owned a pair of L100Ts for nearly 20 years. Although the drivers look ok and the surrounds have been replaced, the sound isn't really clean and chrisp, it seems. Since I've read in this forum by some who say the T3 crossovers were better than the Ts, and happened to see the L80T3 crossovers on auction, I was wondering if they might be 'close enough' to work ok in the L100Ts. Replacing the crossovers is about the limit of what I would know how to do, I don't have the background to build new crossovers from the schematics.

L100t Owner
10-09-2006, 10:22 PM
Hi, and thanks for replying. I have owned a pair of L100Ts for nearly 20 years. Although the drivers look ok and the surrounds have been replaced, the sound isn't really clean and chrisp, it seems. Since I've read in this forum by some who say the T3 crossovers were better than the Ts, and happened to see the L80T3 crossovers on auction, I was wondering if they might be 'close enough' to work ok in the L100Ts. Replacing the crossovers is about the limit of what I would know how to do, I don't have the background to build new crossovers from the schematics.

Replace the caps in the crossovers. Use Daytons (cheap) and bypass with AudioCap Thetas (0.01 uF - about $4 each). After they break in you will be very happy.

jspeaker
10-23-2006, 11:29 PM
how can i tell if mine are ts or t3s? and how do i replace the cap and bypass and all that in detail? and where do i get them if need be?

Don C
10-24-2006, 08:21 AM
If the ports are on the back of the cabinet, they are T3s.